0

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Greens of the Stone Age Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Greens of the Stone Age Ltd when you use this website.

Greens of the Stone Age Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Greens of the Stone Age Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2016-04-24.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Full name
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What We Do With the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.
Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Greens of the Stone Age Ltd, Unit 6, Acorn Park Industrial Estate, Baildon, West Yorkshire, BD17 7SW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Third-Party Use of Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information. Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

  • Google Analytics & Jetpack – these services track Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics & Jetpack may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured.
  • Mailchimp – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to Mailchimp’s privacy policy for further information.
  • Rafflecopter – this service is used for the collection of giveaway entries. Email addresses are only accessed by the Website for the winner, who will then be contacted and asked for their postal details for the purpose of sending their prize. Please refer to Rafflecopter’s privacy policy for further information.

Opting Out

If Greens of the Stone Age Ltd. chooses to send out newsletter updates in the future and we have your email address on file, you may receive a copy of our newsletter. However, at the bottom of every newsletter will be an easy way to opt-out – simply press the ‘unsubscribe’ button. We hate the dreaded spam just as much as you and have no intention of filling up e-mail boxes with unwanted messages.

Affiliate Disclosure

Greens of the Stone Age Ltd. sometimes links to products sold by other carefully selected and trusted affiliate partners. If you click on such a link and subsequently make a purchase from the vendor, then I will receive a small affiliate commission from the vendor for referring the sale. Your purchase will be anonymous and the price you pay will be exactly the same as if you made the purchase without visiting an affiliate link. I only recommend products that I personally use and trust and believe will add value to my readers’ lives. The opinions that I state about these products is not influenced in any way by my affiliate relationship and are always honest.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian believes that the website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 18 in its database, please contact us immediately via the contact form on this page and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.